PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to Shimmer Bazaar (ABN 9797 5196370) Sydney, Australia.

Shimmer Bazaar is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and we recognise and value the protection of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy sets out everything you should be aware of regarding the information we may collect from you and what we will be using it for. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

Collection of your Personal Information
There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, when you place an order with Shimmer Bazaar you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number. We may use this information to contact you, process payments and send your order. When you register as a user on our website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Sharing of your Personal Information
Shimmer Bazaar will not sell or share customers personal information collected online with third parties. We may share this information, only if necessary, with parties that are involved with processing your order including but not limited to, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Cookies
Shimmer Bazaar makes use of browser cookies on this site. A cookie is a small piece of data sent to your web browser by our web server. Cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences, this allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the security settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if you select such settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of the website.

Information Collected via the Website
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends so that we can improve our service.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
Shimmer Bazaar reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Contacting Us
Shimmer Bazaar welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by send an email. 


E-mail: support@shimmerbazaar.com